SEVERE WX : Flood Warning - Coastal Flood Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Iberia Parish Mosquito Control to Conduct Aerial Operations October 5th-7th

Iberia Parish Mosquito Abatement District will conduct aerial operations to address persistent mosquito populations October 5th-7th.

Posted: Oct 5, 2020 9:29 AM

Iberia Parish Mosquito Abatement District will conduct aerial operations to address persistent mosquito populations Monday (10/5), Tuesday (10/6) and Wednesday (10/7) evenings. The District is asking citizens If you must be outdoors --- wear repellent, cover exposed skin and avoid outdoor activity when mosquitoes are most active. Remember, repellents with 30% DEET or less are labeled for use on children 2 years or older when applied according to instructions and by a parent. Weather conditions are expected to be favorable. Operations will begin near sunset and last approximately one and one-half hours (1.5).

During this period, only hypersensitive individuals or persons that wish to avoid all exposure to chemicals in the designated spray area should refrain from outdoor activities; otherwise all other citizens can proceed with normal outdoor activities!

Citizens will notice low flying aircraft --- If the aircraft is overhead DO NOT attempt to follow the path of the aircraft. The aircraft is traveling quickly and will be out of the area in a brief period!

Monday (10/5) operations will focus in Laurent / Grand Marais, Rynella, Migues, Lydia, Weeks Island Rd., College Rd., Collins Rd., Cora Ln. and all points in between.

Tuesday (10/6) Delcambre & Rip Van Winkle, operations will focus in Delcambre, specifically, south of Lake Peigneur, R. Esponge, Bob Acres, Longside Rd., Andras, BJ Estelle Dr., Avery Island Rd., Segura Rd. and all points in between.

Wednesday (10/7) Acadian Acres & the City of New Iberia, operations will encompass Acadian Acres, Squirrel Run, the City of New Iberia, Morbihan, Mullens Rd., Willow Bend and all points in between.

For questions or mosquito related problems, contact our office at (337) 365-4933. Visit www.iberiaparishgovernment.com and click on “Mosquito Control” --- like us on Facebook for the latest. For more information about West Nile Virus, other mosquito – borne diseases and pesticides for mosquito control please visit www.cdc.gov.
For information regarding pesticides (NaledÒ) used for aerial spraying visit www.epa.gov or https://www.epa.gov/mosquitocontrol/naled-mosquito-control

Any questions after office hours please contact Herff Jones (337) 380-7140

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 61°
New Iberia
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
Opelousas
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 59°
Abbeville
Mostly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 72°
Jennings
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
New Iberia
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 64°
Opelousas
Mostly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 59°
Rounds of heavy rain to come

Latest Video

Image

Another Round of Heavy Rain

Image

Tanner TB 12

Image

College students are facing food insecurity

Image

1 in 3 college students faces food insecurity

Image

Tracking Flash flooding

Image

LCG Debris Collection Drive This Weekend

Image

Meet Lavender and Mishigosh! Two Fur-Mama's Hoping For A Home Like Their Offspring

Image

Big Draft Celebration

Image

Principal Of The Year Semi-Finalist, Ginger Richard

Image

Autism Awareness Month: Parenting Tips Surrounding Autism

Community Events